India Visa

India Visa for Laos passport holder living in Nigeria

permanent resident?


India E-visas must be obtained prior to travel to India. No documents need to be mailed to VisaHQ for processing. You will receive an Electronic Travel Authority by e-mail. Biometric details will be taken upon arrival in India.

India e-Visa ETAs are double entry visas. When you first arrive in India and present the ETA to the Immigration Officer an e-Visa stampwill be endorsed in your passport. Your second entry to India must occur within 60 days from this date of stamping.

Only 2 ETAs may be issued within one year. If you are in need of more trips please apply for a visa at your local Indian consulate.

Fill out India tourist e-visa application form online

and provide digital copies of the following documents:

a
Scanned copy of Laos passport. A clear scan of the information pages of your valid, signed passport. The passport must also have 2 remaining blank pages upon arrival in India.
b
Passport-type photograph: must be uploaded to your applicant profile.
Please note
India e-Visa ETAs are double entry visas. When you first arrive in India and present the ETA to the Immigration Officer an e-Visa stampwill be endorsed in your passport. Your second entry to India must occur within 60 days from this date of stamping.
Only 2 ETAs may be issued within one year. If you are in need of more trips please apply for a visa at your local Indian consulate.
Former citizens of India
Former Indian Nationals that have been Naturalized must provide copy of stamped Renunciation Form or Deemed Surrender Certificate in order to apply.

Former citizens of Pakistan and Sri Lanka
At this time, VisaHQ.com CANNOT assist former citizens of Pakistan and Sri Lanka in obtaining a visa to India. Applicants should contact the nearest Embassy or Consulate of India to apply.

Required ports of entry
Travelers must enter at one of the following airports: Bangalore, Chennai, Cochin, Delhi ,Goa, Hyderabad, Kolkata, Mumbai, Trivandrum, Ahmedabad, Armritsar, Gaya, Jaipur, Lucknow, Tirchy, Varanasi.

Persons with Occupation Related to Media
For journalists, writers, photographers, designers, and those who work with media; regardless of purpose in India, must apply for a Journalist Visa.

e-Tourist Visas are only allowed for a maximum of two visits in a calendar year.

India tourist e-visa fees for citizens of Laos

Double entry (60 day stay)
  • Validity: up to 4 months
  • Processing: 5 business days
  • Total cost:
Maximum stay in India: 60 days India visa help
Maximum stay in India: 60 days India visa help
Credit card
India visa for citizens of Laos is required. For more information please contact the nearest India embassy.



This information is available at website.
No worries, we did it for your convenience.

Get all the information and services provided exclusively for residents in one click.
Go to

Recently Viewed

All visa requirements you are about to research will appear here for easy access.

Useful Resources

India travel information